The Latin word 'Salvete' or 'Arrivals' was the heading used for the listing of all new boys entering the school. The school magazine the 'Yeovilan' recorded the boys' names in each edition.

 

'SALVETE' pre-1924 


This first group of names have been taken from the 1901 Census. 
It lists the boarders and staff at KingstonSchool at that time.

NAME

AGE

YEAR

ADDRESS AT THE TIME

Frank C Rudd - Headmaster

43

1901

KingstonSchool

Annie E Rudd - Wife

44

"

     "     "

William G Rudd - Student

20

"

     "     "

Frank A Rudd - Son

16

"

     "     "

Cecil C Rudd - Son

14

"

     "     "

Alfred A K Rudd - Son

7

"

     "     "

Clement H C Rudd - Son

4

"

     "     "

Ernest H Davidson - Boarder

24

"

Asst Schoolmaster

Colin B Robb - Boarder

26

"

Asst Schoolmaster

Frank A Clark - Boarder

25

"

Asst Schoolmaster

Algernon R Ashby - Boarder

15

"

born Staines, Middlesex

Lancelot Ashby - Boarder

13

"

born  Sevenoaks,Kent

RandolphJ W Barnes - Boarder

14

"

born Frome,Somerset

Charles F H Banlch - Boarder

13

"

born Seaton,Devon

Richard G Brake - Boarder

14

"

born Preston,Somerset

Samson Bowditch - Boarder

15

"

born Stoke Abbott

Arthur J Candy - Boarder

15

"

born Wanstrow,Somerset

Roland J Christopher - Boarder

15

"

born Melbury Osmond,Dorset

James M K Crossing - Boarder

17

"

born Tulse Hill,London

Gerald F Crossing - Boarder

13

"

bornHawkhurst,Kent

George R E Crossing - Boarder

12

"

born Caerhayes,Cornwall

Henry H Dommett - Boarder

14

"

born Frome,Somerset

Joseph H Dommett - Boarder

12

"

born Frome,Somerset

Harry Frampton - Boarder

14

"

born Corscombe,Dorset

George S Genge - Boarder

13

"

born Mudford,Somerset

Victor F H H Golledge - Boarder

13

"

born Sherborne,Dorset

Hedley CD Golledge - Boarder

11

"

born Sherborne,Dorset

Henry R Hussey - Boarder

14

"

born Sock Dennis,Somerset

George W Johnson - Boarder

15

"

born Chickerall,Dorset

Archibald H Knott - Boarder

15

"

born Henstridge,Somerset

John L Look - Boarder

14

"

born Sutton Ditcheat,Somerset

Percy J Nutt - Boarder

15

"

born Somerton,Somerset

Francis W Nutt - Boarder

14

"

born Somerton,Somerset

Henry L Parker - Boarder

15

"

born Yeovil,Somerset

William Parker - Boarder

13

"

born Yeovil,Somerset

Walter M Skillins - Boarder

13

"

born Teignmouth,Devon

Frank Summers - Boarder

14

"

born Bowhayne,Devon

Henry J Summers - Boarder

11

"

born Colyton,Devon

Francis Symes - Boarder

12

"

born Haselbury,Somerset

James R Smyth - Boarder

16

"

born Axminster,Devon

Charles V Wakely - Boarder

14

"

born London N

William H White - Boarder

14

"

born Compton Dundon,Somerset

Norman H Witcomb - Boarder

11

"

born Limington,Somerset

Sarah Thorpe - Nurse/Domestic

21

"

bornCambridge

Alice L Hann - Parlour Maid

24

"

born Sherborne

Lucy M Austin - Housekeeper

26

"

born Stalbridge,Dorset

Lily Pitman - Dormitory Maid

18

"

born Sherborne,Dorset

Ruth Ayling - Driving Stall Maid

16

"

born Gillingham Buckhorne Dorset

Jane Ham - Cook Domestic

38

"

bornMilbornePort,Somerset

Mark Serby - House Boy

15

"

born Shaftsbury,Dorset


The second group of names has been taken from The 'YEOVILIAN" School Magazines where they have been listed as members of the 'YEOVILCOUNTY & KINGSTONSCHOOLOLD BOYS CLUB' and not listed in the 'Salvete' lists that commenced from 1924.

NAME

Years at
school if
known

ADDRESSES GIVEN AT THE TIME - 1923 +

Atkins, L

 

 

Atkins, P

 

The Avenue, Yeovil

Bartlett, R

 

67,Beer Street, Yeovil

Beale, W T

 

Station House, Yeovil

Bell,

 

 

Bird, M W

 

'Epworth', The Park, Yeovil
Moved toMargatein early 1925.

Bird, H M

 

28 Cornwell Road,Dorchester

Brewster, E W

 

 

Buchanan, N

 

North House, Yeovil

Bull, A P

 

Goldcroft, Yeovil

Bull,W P

 

Goldcroft, Yeovil

Burrows, B

 

'Hurstbourne',Kingston, Yeovil
Went toAustraliain Nov. 1924

Butt, A W G (Rev)

 

'Ashgrove',Mudford Road, Yeovil

Chaffey, E R

 

Reckleford Cross, Yeovil

Childs, A

 

3 Wine Street, Yeovil

Childs, H

 

'The Grange', Yeovil

Childs, W

 

'Glenthorne'Princes Street, Yeovil

Clapshaw, C G

 

Grove Avenue, Yeovil

Clarke, H

 

Northover Rectory, Ilchester

Clements, F W

 

The Park, Yeovil

Clothier, S G

 

Grove Avenue, Yeovil

Crabb, H

 

43 Goldcroft, Yeovil

Cridge, C

 

Market Street, Yeovil

Cridge, I A

 

Market Street, Yeovil

Cornelius, V

 

Middle Street, Yeovil

Dauncey, C

 

Babcary,Taunton

Dauncey, W J

 

'Braeside',Grove Avenue, Yeovil

Davis, D

 

 

Davis, E J

18??-83

Hendford Hill, Yeovil
was the 'oldest old boy' present at the Reunion Dinner on April 5th 1923. It was 40 years ago that he had leftKingstonSchool.

Dawe, W J

 

'Holmdene', The Park, Yeovil

Day, R

 

4 North Terrace, Yeovil

Denmead, K

19??-23

34 Crofton Park, Yeovil.
Wellington House,1 Trevelyan Road, Weston S Mare.
left YCS summer 1923. Joined a Bank in Weston Super Mare 

Dodge, S

 

Hendford Hill, Yeovil

Dunford, P A

 

The Firs, Odcombe.

England, L T

 

3WoodlandGrove, Yeovil

Ewens, A L

 

Bartholomew House,Woodstock.
62. Hamilton Road,Oxford.

Ewens, E S

 

Bradford Abbas, Sherborne

Ewens, F I

 

CroftenPark, Yeovil

Ewens, G

 

'Overton'Kings Road, Sherborne

Ewens, R G

 

Penn Grove, Yeovil.West Coker Road, Yeovil.

Farrant, J

 

Baltonsborough,Glastonbury

Foote, J

 

Colmer Road, Yeovil

Ford, C J

 

177 Huish, Yeovil

Ford, L

 

177 Huish, Yeovil

Fox, E

 

47 St Michaels Avenue, Yeovil.

Fox, F

 

 

Fox, K

 

 

Freke, S G

 

38 The Avenue, Yeovil

Freke, W L

 

West Hendford, Yeovil

Godfrey, S

 

'Stanfield', The Park, Yeovil

Gould, A R

 

33 Seaton Road, Yeovil

Grey,

 

 

Hamblen, Lionel J

 

The Avenue, Yeovil

Helyar, R J

 

122 Bath Road,Bristol.

Herridge, E

 

Lower farm, Kington Magna,Gillingham.

Herrington,

 

 

Hicks, F

 

 

Hicks, W

 

 

Hiscott, E D G

 

20 Earle Street, Yeovil

Hodder, J

 

Colmer Road, Yeovil

Homer, H G W

19??-23

Left forBristolUniversity.

Hook, Frederic C

 

Middle Street, Yeovil.

Hook, W

 

Hendford Hill, Yeovil

Hulbert, G

 

67 South Street, Yeovil

Hunt, W A  (Dr.)

 

'Tyndale'Preston Road, Yeovil

Jennison, ?

 

5 Clarence Street, Yeovil

January, ?

 

Earle Street, Yeovil

Jackson, A E

 

CountySchool, Yeovil

Lavell, A E

 

39 Lyde Road, Yeovil

Legg, W

 

 

Little, H

 

Silver Street, Yeovil

Macmillan, W

 

'Auldgirth'Grove Avenue, Yeovil

Marsh, W J

 

Dairy Farm, Thorn Coffin

Martin, A S

 

Grove Avenue, Yeovil

Martin, F

 

Middle Street, Yeovil

Maynard, L H

 

'Mallard'Grove Avenue, Yeovil

Maynard, W E

 

'CliftonLodge'Chaddon Road,Taunton

Maynard, W T

 

The Park, Yeovil

Mead, R C

 

East Coker.

Meech, H S

 

'Fairleigh'Kingston, Yeovil

Meech, L G

 

'Fairleigh,Kingston, Yeovil

Mellish, T

 

CliftonMaybank, Yeovil

Miller, R W

 

71 West Hendford, Yeovil

Mitchell, G J  A R C A

 

Knapp House,PrestonPlucknett, Yeovil

Moffat, P W

 

High Street, Yeovil

Naish, M A

 

69 Crofton Park, Yeovil

Newton, H

 

Holly Bank, Hendford Hill, Yeovil

Palmer, A F

 

West Hendford, Yeovil

Pearce, L

 

Woodleigh, Hendford, Yeovil. Penn Hill, Yeovil.

Pearce, R A

 

 

Pearson, J W

 

Longcliffe,Preston Road, Yeovil

Penny, H

 

St Swithen's,SandyKnolls,Canterbury,New Zealand

Penny, W

 

7 Grass Royal, Yeovil

Pepperd, G

 

Mudford, Yeovil

Perrett, K

 

Middle Street, Yeovil

Petter, J

 

'Verona'WestPark, Yeovil

Pippard, N S

 

20 Everton Road, Yeovil

Pippard, R

 

Preston Road, Yeovil

Pippard, A I

 

'Sutton'Westbourne Road, Penarth

Pittard, E R

 

Woodside,South Street, Yeovil

Pittard, L

 

Woodside,South Street, Yeovil

Pittard, Wreford J C

 

West Coker Road, Yeovil
donated the Pittard 'House' Trophy 1923

Pittard, H M

 

Sherborne Road, Yeovil

Poole, R

 

117 Goldcroft, Yeovil

Portch,

 

 

Raymond, F

 

Hill,Grove Avenue, Yeovil

Raymond, L

 

Hill,Grove Avenue, Yeovil

Rendell, E

 

137 Newmarket Street,Norwich

Rodber, M V H

 

Grove Avenue, Yeovil

Rodway, R

 

Hendford house, Yeovil.

Rogers, C

 

'Gartref',19 Lyde Road, Yeovil.

Rousell, W J

 

Sock Dennis, Ilchester

Rowswell, W J

 

CountySchoolHouse, Yeovil

Rundle, G

 

Middle Street Yeovil

Sammons,

 

 

Sawtell, B

 

Preston Road, Yeovil

Seager, F C

 

Yeovil Road, Tintinhull

Sharpe, G C

 

 

Sibley, T

 

96 Crofton Park, Yeovil

Sibley, J

 

'Greystones' Hendford Hill, Yeovil

Singleton, A C

 

Earle Street, Yeovil

Slade,

 

 

Sloggett, L E

 

PrestonPlucknett, Yeovil

Sloper, F C

 

56,St Michael's Avenue, yeovil

Snell,

 

 

Spiller, S V

 

8 Mitchelmore, Road, Yeovil

Stanton, G

 

79St Paul's Road,Salisbury

Steele, S R

 

44 St Michael's Avenue, Yeovil

Stirling, M D

 

Summerlands, Yeovil

Stone, R

 

Church Street, Yeovil

Strong, S

 

Mudford Sock, Yeovil

Stroud, T

 

3 Union Street, yeovil

Stuckey, F W

 

PrestonPlucknett, Yeovil

Sugg, G

 

Ilex House,Market Street, Yeovil

Sutton, H

 

 

Swaffield, B B

 

3 Hendford Grove, Yeovil

Swaffield, V

 

3 hendford Grove, Yeovil

Thompson, L F W

 

Fleur-de-Lys Hotel, Yeovil.

Trask, S

 

Vicarage Street, Yeovil

Trim, F

 

Yeovil Marsh, Yeovil

Tucker, K

 

Marlands, Yeovil

Vincent, S H

 

33 Crofton Park, Yeovil

Vincent, G G

 

Market Street House, Yeovil

Vincent, L

 

Middle Street, Yeovil

Vincent, R

 

The Casket, Yeovil

Wakeley, E

 

The Triangle, Yeovil

Walter, Dr.

1873

attendedYeovilGrammar Schoolwhen Mr Monk was headmaster circa 1870. In 1923 he was chairman of the committee for the excavations on Ham Hill.

Walters, L

 

Radfords, The Avenue, Yeovil

Waterman, N

 

Summerlands, Yeovil

Waygood, C G

 

St Ronan's, 77Woodbridge,Guildford.

Westall, F

 

Jerold Jean Farms, RD1,North Lima,Ohio,USA

West, L

 

Middle Street, Yeovil

Whalley,

 

 

Whale, W H

 

Killarney,St Michael's Avenue, Yeovil

Wheeler, E A

 

Lyndhurst, West Coker

White, G

 

Hazeldene, Preson Grove, Yeovil

White, H F

 

123 Queen's gate,South Kensington, London SW7

Whitby, A L

 

Hendford, Yeovil

Whitby, C H

 

CroftonPark, Yeovil

Williams, C

 

The Park, Yeovil

Wyatt, Wm

 

Church Farm, Ryme, Yetminster

 
The following boys names have been taken from reports in 'THE YEOVILIAN' magazine that were already at the school prior to the first 'SALVETE' names being recorded in the Autumn Term of 1924.

NAME

YEARS at school if known

Details of scholastic / sporting / other activities whilst at School

Baker, C

1920s

 

Bishop,

19??-1924

 

Bryant,

1920s

 

Bugby,

1920s

 

Bull,

1920s

 

Bunce, M E

1920s

 

Burchell,

1920s

 

Bull, 

1920s

Lance Corporal, Cadet Corps.

Chaffey,

1920s

 

Chalker,

1920s

 

Childs,

19??-1924

 

Chowne,

1920s

 

Christopher, W D

1920s

 

Chubb, L G

1920s

 

Cole, F H

19??-1924

Kingston, Form 5,BristolSchoolCertificate, House Committee, School Cricket, House Football & Cricket.

Cook,

1920s

 

Curtis, R

1920s

 

Curtis,

1920s

 

Davies,

1920s

 

Davies,

1920s

 

Dicker, E V

1920s

 

Dunford,

19??-1924

 

Farmer, J C P

1920s

 

Farnham,

1920s

 

Forsey,

1920s

 

Freke,

1920s

 

Gabriel,

1920s

 

Gardner, J K

1920s

 

Giles,

1920s

 

Griffin,

1920s

 

Harvey,

1920s

 

Harvey,

1920s

 

Hayward,

1920s

 

Hebditch,

1920s

 

Hoare, N

1920s

 

Hoare, R A

190??-1924

Kingston. Prefect, Form 6, Cambridge School Certificate, Capt School football, Vice Capt School Cricket, House Capt, 1st 1/4 Mile Open, CSM Cadet Corps, Literary & Debating Society Committee, Librarian.
Nominated for a bursarship for Intending Teachers by Somerset County Education Committee in 1923

Hodder,

1920s

 

Hodges,

1920s

 

Holland, F S

19??-1924

 

Horsey,

 

 

Lawrence,

1920s

 

Little,

1920s

 

Major,

1920s

 

Matthewson,

1920s

 

Morton, C H

 

Obtained Honours in Class 1 of the Geography Tripos Partll of Cambridge University (June 21st 1923 report)

Norris, W P

1920s

 

O'Leary, E M

 19??-1924

 

Palmer, L W

19??-1924

Nominated for a Bursarship for Intending Teachers bySomersetCountyEducation Education Committee in 1923

Paquay, A

1920s

 

Paull,

1920s

 

Pearce, R A

19??-1924

 

Ricketts, G W

19??-1924

Company Quartermaster Sergeant, Cadet Corps.

Ring, E W

19??-1924

 

Roberts,

1920s

 

Sawtell,

1920s

 

Sealy, 

1920s

Corporal, Cadet Corps.

Shepherd,

1920s

 

Sibley,

1920s

 

Sime, W R

19??-1924

Corporal, Cadet Corps.

Singleton,

1920s

 

Smith,

1920s

 

Sumsion,

 

 

Swaffield, V

 

 

Tompkins, L G

1919-1924

School, Form 5, School Football, House Football & Cricket.

Thompson, L F W

19??-1923

Left forBristolUniversity.

Trask, H A

19??-1924

 

Tryon,

1920s

 

Tyrell,

1920s

 

White, L

1920s

 

Wilkins, B F

19??-1924

Nominated for a bursarship for Intending Teachers by Somerset County Education Committee in 1923

Willey,

1920s

 

Yeomans,

1920s

Lance Corporal, Cadet Corps.